I. FACTS
[…] Id. at p 6. By contrast, in the instant case, plaintiffs assert that the township’s growth management plan called for the residential development of plaintiffs’ property. However, plaintiffs fad to note that the plan, according to a report commissioned by plaintiffs, specified a density of one dwelling unit per five acres, i.e., the exact density permitted under AR zoning. The excerpts of the plan in the record do not demonstrate an intent to adow high-density residential development of plaintiffs’ property.
6.
MCL 125.3402(2) provides that a petition to overrule the zoning ordinance may be submitted within 30 days of its publication. The petition must contain the signatures of “not less than 15% of the total vote cast within the zoning jurisdiction for all candidates for governor at the last” gubernatorial election.