Talmer Bank & Trust v. Parikh
[…] Turning to another argument posed by defendants, they maintain, citing NRS 40.430, that Nevada law required the trustee sales to be joined with the deficiency suits in a single action. Defendants contend that once Talmer opted to have the condos sold *402at auction, it was locked into pursuing any deficiencies in Nevada or under Nevada law. Again, these arguments presuppose the applicability of Nevada law and are inconsistent with the Restatement approach and Michigan cases analyzed earlier. Furthermore, NRS 40.430(1) provides:

Except in cases where a person proceeds under subsection 2 of NRS 40.495 or subsection 1 of NRS 40.512, and except as otherwise provided in NRS 118C.220 [all exceptions inapplicable], there may be but one action for the recovery of any debt, or for the enforcement of any right secured by a mortgage or other lien upon real estate. That action must be in accordance with the provisions of NRS 40.430 to 40.459, inclusive. In that action, the judgment must be rendered for the amount found due the plaintiff, and the court, by its decree or judgment, may direct a sale of the encumbered property, or such part thereof as is necessary, and apply the proceeds of the sale as provided in NRS 40.462. [Emphasis added.]