Talmer Bank & Trust v. Parikh
[…] If this credit bid is equal to the unpaid principal and interest on the mortgage plus the costs of foreclosure, this is known as a ‘full credit bid.’ When a mortgagee makes a full credit bid, the mortgage debt is satisfied, and the mortgage is extinguished.” [Quoting New Freedom Mtg Corp v Globe Mtg Corp, 281 Mich App 63, 68; 761 NW2d 832 (2008) (citations omitted), which referred to MCL 600.3280.]

We next examine Nevada law. Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) 40.451 et seq., address the joint topic of *388foreclosure sales and deficiency judgments. Defendants emphasize the language in NRS 40.453, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in NRS 40.495 [inapplicable]:
(1) It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state.
(2) A court shall not enforce any such provision.

“This section is part of the anti-deficiency statutes, and the obvious intent of the legislature was to preclude lenders from requiring borrowers to waive their rights under the anti-deficiency statutes.”