Moody v. Home Owners Insurance
[…] no personal protection insurance is applicable to the injury, no personal protection insurance applicable to the injury can be identified, the personal protection insurance applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or the only identifiable personal protection insurance applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. [MCL 500.3172(1).]

Furthermore, the insurer to which a claim is assigned, if it pays benefits, “is entitled to reimbursement from the defaulting insurers to the extent of their financial responsibility.” Id.