Moody v. Home Owners Insurance
[…] State Farm appealed in the circuit court, which held a hearing on December 16, 2011. Judge Brian R. Sullivan reversed and issued an order on February 1, 2012, providing in pertinent part that “[t]he amount in controversy in this case was in excess of the $25,000.00” jurisdictional limit of MCL 600.8301. The circuit court ordered that “the jury verdict and subsequent judgment... is reversed and vacated for the reason that the court lacked jurisdiction over the subject matter because the amount in controversy exceeded the district court’s jurisdictional limits contained in MCL 600.8301[.]”

II. THE DISTRICT COURT’S JURISDICTION

The central issue in all three appeals pertains to the application of MCL 600.8301(1), which provides: “The district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” Whether the district court has subject-matter jurisdiction on the facts presented is a question of law reviewed de novo. Hillsdale Co Senior Servs, Inc v Hillsdale Co, 494 Mich 46, 51; 832 NW2d 728 (2013).