Moody v. Home Owners Insurance
[…] The jury further found that Moody’s allowable expenses were not overdue. When entering its judgment, the district court reduced the award to $25,000, the court’s jurisdictional limit. The jury awarded the providers the amounts that they sought: $5,604 to Get Well, $13,845 to Progressive Rehab, and $2,533.14 to Carol Reints, Inc. Home Owners appealed in the circuit court.

Judge Colombo heard oral argument on Home Owners’ appeal on October 19, 2010, and issued a lengthy opinion from the bench. Judge Colombo considered that MCL 600.605 provides that circuit courts have original jurisdiction over “all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court,” and that MCL 600.8301(1) provides that the “district court has exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.” The circuit court concluded that it was inappropriate for the district court to allow a plaintiff to present evidence of damages