I. OVERVIEW
[…] In summation, we hold that the trial court did not err by applying Zwiers in denying defendants’ motion for summary disposition.
II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS
To provide some context for our discussion, we begin by reviewing the statutory provisions implicated in this matter. MCL 600.2912b(l) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced.
*683The notice period is shortened to 154 days or to 91 days in certain circumstances that are unnecessary to discuss for purposes of this opinion. MCL 600.2912b(3) and (8).