I. OVERVIEW
[…] At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section 2912b, if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.
“When a claimant files an NOI with time remaining on the applicable statute of limitations, that NOI tolls the statute of limitations for up to 182 days[.]” Driver, 490 Mich at 249. Finally, MCL 600.2301 provides:
*684The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.
The panels in Zwiers, Tyra, and Furr addressed the application of MCL 600.2301 relative to the prematurely filed complaints and the subsequent expiration of the period of limitations.
III. EVOLUTION OF THE PERTINENT CASELAW