We review de novo a trial court’s decision whether to deny a motion for a directed verdict. People v Parker, 288 Mich App 500, 504; 795 NW2d 596 (2010). In doing so, we review the evidence “in a light most favorable to the prosecutor to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found that the essential elements of the offense were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Couzens, 480 Mich 240, 244; 747 NW2d 849 (2008) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The unlawful-imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b, provides, in relevant part:
*65(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony.
Defendant does not argue that there was insufficient evidence that he knowingly restrained the victim. Rather, he argues there was insufficient evidence either that he did so by means of a “weapon or dangerous instrument” or that he did so in order to “facilitate the commission of another felony.” We disagree.