Reserve at Heritage Village Ass'n v. Warren Financial Acquisition, LLC
[…] The term “successive developer” is not defined in the definitions sections of the Condominium Act, but is *115defined at MCL 559.235(1). As the trial court ruled, because a successive developer must comply with the act in the same manner as a developer before selling any units, MCL 559.235(2)(a), MCL 559.276 applies to actions against a successive developer. Moreover, plaintiff suggests that all defendants are a single party. Accordingly, the statute also applies to the claims against Winnick and Gans.

2. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 559.276(1) TO THE CAUSES OF ACTION IN COUNTS IV THROUGH XXX

MCL 559.276(1) applies to causes of action “arising out of the development or construction of the common elements of a condominium project, or the management, operation, or control of a condominium project[.]” “ ‘Common elements’ means the portions of the condominium project other than the condominium units.’ ” MCL 559.103(7).