Reserve at Heritage Village Ass'n v. Warren Financial Acquisition, LLC
[…] [Fisher Sand & Gravel Co v Neal A Sweebe, Inc, 494 Mich 543, 553; 837 NW2d 244 (2013) (citations omitted).]

“In reviewing a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(7), a court considers the affidavits, pleadings, and other documentary evidence presented by the parties and accepts the plaintiffs well-pleaded allegations as true, except those contradicted by documentary evidence.” McLean v Dearborn, 302 Mich App 68, 72-73; 836 NW2d 916 (2013). “Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo.” Fisher Sand & Gravel Co, 494 Mich at 553.

B. DISCUSSION

MCL 559.276(1) provides:

The following limitations apply in a cause of action arising out of the development or construction of the *112common elements of a condominium project, or the management, operation, or control of a condominium project:
(a) If the cause of action accrues on or before the transitional control date, a person shall not maintain an action against a developer, residential builder, licensed architect, contractor, sales agent, or manager of a condominium project later than 3 years after the transitional control date or 2 years after the date on which the cause of action accrued, whichever occurs later.
(b) If the cause of action accrues after the transitional control date, a person shall not maintain an action against a developer, residential builder, licensed architect, contractor, sales agent, or manager of a condominium project later than 2 years after the date on which the cause of action accrued.

In order to determine whether plaintiffs claims are time-barred, it is necessary to consider (1) whether the statute applies to each defendant, (2) whether the statute applies to each cause of action, (3) if and when the transitional control date occurred, and (4) when each cause of action accrued. Plaintiff also asserts that the statute of limitations was tolled by fraudulent concealment and that plaintiffs amended complaints relate back to the original complaint.

1. APPLICABILITY OF MCL 559.276(1) TO DEFENDANTS

MCL 559.276(1) applies to actions against “a developer, residential builder, licensed architect, contractor, sales agent, or manager of a condominium project. . . .” In ruling on plaintiffs motion for partial reconsideration, the trial court concluded that the statute applied to Warren and Winnick as successive developers and that the remaining defendants fell under MCL 559.276 either directly or because they were alleged to be liable as an agent or