Reserve at Heritage Village Ass'n v. Warren Financial Acquisition, LLC
[…] See MCR 2.118(D). In its original complaint, plaintiff sought to recover unpaid con*122dominium assessments on the basis of Warren’s alleged failure to pay. Plaintiff did not allege any conduct, transaction, or occurrence other than the failure to pay. It did not plead the transaction or occurrence forming the basis for the claims regarding the fraudulent scheme. See Yudashkin, 247 Mich App at 652. Accordingly, plaintiffs first and second amended complaints do not relate back to the original complaint.

b. FRAUDULENT CONCEALMENT

MCL 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
This Court has stated:
Fraudulent concealment means employment of artifice, planned to prevent inquiry or escape investigation, and mislead or hinder acquirement of information disclosing a right of action. The acts relied on must be of an affirmative character and fraudulent.