I. BACKGROUND
[…] Bay City v Bay Co Treasurer, 292 Mich App 156, 166-167; 807 NW2d 892 (2011) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
IV ANALYSIS
A. DOCKET NO. 317540 — DUGGAN WRITE-IN CAMPAIGN
The circuit court properly granted summary disposition to defendants in Docket No. 317540, because Duggan satisfied the legal requirements to run as a write-in candidate in the August 2013 primary election for mayor of Detroit. Specifically, Duggan filed his declaration of intent to run as a write-in candidate by the statutory deadline.
*664State law defers to local rule in the sphere of city elections. See MCL 168.321 (providing that “the qualifications, nomination, election, appointment, term of office, and removal from office of a city officer shall be in accordance with the charter provisions governing the city”). The Detroit City Charter, in turn, falls back on state law to fill any gaps in its election code.