I. BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs cite Detroit Charter, § 3-109, which states, in relevant part: “A candidate for nomination to an elective city office shall file with the City Clerk a non-partisan nominating petition consisting of one (1) or more petition forms.” Such a petition must “be signed by a number of voters of the City equal to not more than one percent (1%) nor less than one-fourth percent Q-k%) of the total number of votes cast in the preceding Regular City General Election for the office which the candidate seeks.” Id. Plaintiffs further cite MCL 168.558(1), which provides, in relevant part:
When filing a nominating petition ... for a federal, county, state, city, township, village, metropolitan district, or school district office in any election, a candidate shall file with the officer with whom the petitions ... is filed 2 copies of an affidavit of identity.
According to plaintiffs, the term “candidate” used in § 3-109 includes a write-in candidate, and Duggan therefore needed to file a nominating petition containing the requisite number of voter signatures.