I. BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs also contend that Accuform lacked legal authority to print the ballots for the November 2013 general election pursuant to MCL 168.718 (proscribing printing of nonconforming ballots), because the perforation did not comply with MCL 168.705. As the ballot conformed with those statutes applicable to electronically tabulated elections, this argument lacks any merit.
Plaintiffs note language in other statutory provisions reflecting that only the election commission has the authority to prepare, print, and deliver the ballots. See MCL 168.323 (stating the primary results shall be “certified to the board of city election commissioners, who shall prepare and furnish ballots for the ensuing election”); MCL 168.690 (providing that a city board of election commissioners shall have the ballots printed and delivered to the election commission’s city clerk at least 10 days before the election); MCL 168.719 (stating that a city’s election commis*672sion shall perform the duties regarding the