I. BACKGROUND
[…] MCL 168.761(1) states that the clerk
shall forward by mail, postage prepaid, or shall deliver personally 1 of the ballots or set of ballots if there is more than 1 kind of ballot to be voted to the applicant. Subject to the identification requirement in subsection (6), absent voter ballots may be delivered to an applicant in person at the office of the clerk.
Although this provision permits an absentee ballot to be delivered to the applicant in person at the clerk’s office, *680it does not prohibit personal delivery at other locations. MCL 168.761(4) provides:
Absent voter ballots shall be issued in the same order in which applications are received by the clerk of a city, township, or village, as nearly as may be, and each ballot issued shall bear the lowest number of each kind available for this purpose. However, this provision does not prohibit a clerk from immediately issuing an absent voter ballot to an absent voter who applies in person in the clerk’s office for absent voter ballots.
This statute merely allows the clerk to issue absentee ballots out of order to persons who apply in person at the clerk’s office, i.e., before ballots are issued to voters who had applied by mail. It does not prohibit delivering an absentee ballot to an applicant at a satellite location.
Further, MCL 168.764a provides instructions for absentee voters that must be included with each ballot.