I. BACKGROUND
[…] Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001) defines “office” as “a place where business is conducted.” The clerk conducted business at the two satellite locations by performing absentee voting activities at those locations, activities encompassed in the clerk’s duties by the city charter. See Detroit Charter, §§ 3-102, 3-103, and 3-104. While MCL 168.761(1) provides that “absent voter ballots may be delivered to an applicant in person at the office of the clerk,” the use of the singular term “office” does not mean that only one physical location can constitute the clerk’s office. See MCL 8.3b (“Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and evexy word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number.”).