I. BACKGROUND
[…] MCL 168.764a. This language permits delivery to the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk at locations other than the clerk’s office; otherwise the language following the phrase “office of the clerk” would be rendered mere surplusage. See Johnson, 492 Mich at 177.
MCL 168.764b(2) states: “The clerk of a city, township, or village may accept delivery of absent voter ballots at any location in the city, township, or village.” Likewise, MCL 168.764b(3) states, in relevant part:
The clerk of a city, township, or village may appoint the number of assistants necessary to accept delivery of absent *681voter ballots at any location in the city, township, or village. ... An assistant appointed to receive ballots at a location other than the office of the clerk shall be furnished credentials of authority by the clerk. If an absent voter’s ballot is received by an assistant at any location other than the clerk’s office the assistant, upon request, shall exhibit the credentials to the absent voter before the assistant accepts an absent voter ballot.
These provisions plainly permit the use of satellite locations within the city to accept delivery of absentee ballots.
Read together, the above provisions allow the use of satellite locations for early absentee voting. MCL 168.759(5) expressly allows a clerk’s assistant to receive absentee ballot applications at locations other than the clerk’s office; MCL 168.759(6) reflects that an applicant may deliver the application to the clerk or an assistant of the clerk at a location other than the clerk’s office; MCL 168.764a indicates that, after voting, the absentee ballot may be delivered to the clerk or an authorized assistant at a location other than the clerk’s office; and MCL 168.764b expressly allows the clerk or a properly credentialed assistant to accept delivery of absentee ballots at any location in the city. Thus, there is no doubt that the Legislature has expressly authorized the clerk’s office to accept delivery of both applications for absentee ballots and absentee ballots following voting at locations other than the clerk’s office.
Further, no statutory provisions prohibit the clerk from issuing applications and absentee ballots at satellite locations. Although MCL 168.761 permits delivery of absentee ballots at the clerk’s office to voters who apply in person, it does not proscribe in-person delivery at other locations.