I. BACKGROUND
[…] The clerk prepared, printed, and distributed the absentee ballots in her capacities as clerk and chairperson of the election commission, with the assistance of the election department, which functions as the election commission’s staff. Therefore, because the election commission could authorize the *676actions of its chairperson and its staff in the first place, it also possessed the authority to ratify their past actions.
Plaintiffs argue that the city defendants’ and Accuform’s actions violated the Purity of Elections Clause of Const 1963, art 2, § 4, which states, in relevant part:
The legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and manner of all nominations and elections, except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution and laws of the United States. The legislature shall enact laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.
“The phrase ‘purity of elections’ does not have a single precise meaning. However, it unmistakably requires fairness and evenhandedness in the election laws of this state.”