I. BACKGROUND
[…] Plaintiffs further argue that the clerk usurped the authority of the election commission concerning the printing of the ballots. It is well established that it is the province of the election commission, not the city clerk, to approve and furnish the ballots to be used in an election. In Roseville Bd of Election Comm’rs v Roseville City Clerk, 53 Mich App 477, 480-481; 220 NW2d 181 (1974), this Court agreed with the plaintiff-city board of election commissioners that it, rather than the defendant-city clerk, had the duty to prepare, print, and deliver the ballots to be used. And MCL 168.560 prohibits the counting of ballots not furnished by the election commission: “Ballots other than those furnished by the board of election commissioners, according to the provisions of this act, shall not be used, cast, or counted in any election precinct at any election. The size of all official ballots shall be as the board of election commissioners prescribes.”7 Plaintiffs cite Taylor v Cur*672rie, 277 Mich App 85, 94-95; 743 NW2d 571 (2007), for the proposition that municipal officers have only such powers as are conferred on them by law, and therefore the city clerk had no authority to act on the election commission’s behalf.