I. BACKGROUND
[…] See also Vorva v Plymouth-Canton Community Sch Dist, 230 Mich App 651, 657; 584 NW2d 743 (1998) (recognizing that MCL 168.794 to MCL 168.799a “control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used”).
Detroit uses an electronic voting system. Therefore, MCL 168.794 through MCL 168.799a control with respect to Detroit elections, and not MCL 168.705. Nothing in the applicable statutes compels a diagonal perforation or placement on a detachable corner of the information set forth in MCL 168.705. Rather, MCL 168.795b(2) states: “Ballots that are processed through electronic tabulating equipment after the elector has voted shall have an attached, numbered, perforated stub.” White’s absentee *670ballot contained an attached, numbered, perforated stub. The absentee ballot thus conformed to the applicable statutory requirements.6