I. BACKGROUND
[…] An absentee ballot does not have a ballot secrecy sleeve, however. Such sleeves are used to protect a voter’s privacy at the public polls and are unnecessary when voting in the sanctity of one’s home. Rather, MCL 168.764 and MCL 168.764a only require the instructions to “be included” with the absentee ballots sent to voters. Plaintiffs try to bootstrap the requirement that the statutorily required instructions be printed on a *671ballot secrecy sleeve through MCL 168.764(c)’s mandate that “[f]or a nonpartisan election, the ballot marking instructions as provided in [MCL 168.736d]” must “be included with each absent voter ballot furnished.” This language does not suggest that the instructions must be provided in the manner stated in MCL 168.736d, only that the same instructions must “be included” with the absentee ballot.