I. BACKGROUND
[…] See Detroit Charter, § 3-106 (“Except as otherwise provided by this Charter or ordinance, state law applies to the qualifications and registration of voters, the filing for office by candidates, the filing of petitions for initiative and referendum, and the conduct and canvass of city elections.”). The Detroit City Charter does not address the requirements for a uirite-in candidate to file for office. Thus, under § 3-106, state law applies.
State law sets forth a single, simple precondition for a write-in candidacy — filing a declaration of intent by a certain date. MCL 168.737a(l) provides, in relevant part:
[T]he board of election inspectors shall not count a write-in vote for a person unless that person has filed a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate as provided in this section. The write-in candidate shall file the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the filing official for that elective office on or before 4 p.m. on the second Friday immediately before the election.
Indisputably, Duggan filed his declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate on July 1, 2013, which was before the statutory deadline of the second Friday immediately before the August 2013 primary election. Accordingly, Duggan qualified to run as a write-in candidate and to have the write-in votes cast in his favor counted.