I. BACKGROUND
[…] [Emphasis added.]
*669Specifically, plaintiffs assert that White’s actual absentee ballot was noncompliant because the perforation was horizontal rather than diagonal, and there was no detachable corner that stated the name or kind of ballot and a bold-face letter corresponding to a similar letter on the ballot box.
Plaintiffs fail to recognize that MCL 168.705, which was enacted by 1954 PA 116, pertains to paper ballots that are placed in a ballot box and counted by hand. More recent enactments govern modern elections in which electronic voting tabulators are used. In particular, MCL 168.794c, which was rewritten by 1990 PA 109, now provides, in relevant part:
The provisions of [MCL 168.794 to MCL 168.799a] control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used, and shall be liberally construed so as to carry out the purpose of the provisions. A provision of law relating to the conduct of elections that conflicts with [MCL 168.794 to MCL 168.799a] does not apply to the conduct of elections with an approved electronic voting system.
See also Vorva v Plymouth-Canton Community Sch Dist, 230 Mich App 651, 657; 584 NW2d 743 (1998) (recognizing that MCL 168.794 to MCL 168.799a “control with respect to elections where electronic voting systems are used”).
Detroit uses an electronic voting system.