I. BACKGROUND
[…] This provision sets forth language that is to be included in applications, including: “An assistant authorized by the clerk who receives absent voter ballot applications at a location other than the clerk’s office must have credentials signed by the clerk.” (Emphasis added.) This language plainly reflects that the clerk’s properly credentialed assistants may receive absentee ballot applications at locations other than the clerk’s office. In addition, instructions for applicants for absentee voter ballots contained in MCL 168.759(6) include a direction to deliver the application by one of various methods, one of which is to “[d]eliver the application personally to the clerk’s office, to the clerk, or to an authorized assistant of the clerk.” This language indicates that an absentee voter ballot application may be delivered personally to the clerk or an authorized assistant of the clerk at locations other than the clerk’s office; otherwise, the portion of the sentence after “clerk’s office” would be rendered surplusage.