Waisanen v. Superior Township
[…] The evidence established that the public had accepted this dedication by using the street for beach access and maintaining and providing utility service to the street. Plaintiff notes that the evidence *738also shows that no member of the public had used the encroached-upon area for nearly 40 years, but that does not change the nature of the encroached-upon property. Plaintiffs motion to quiet title concerns property that was dedicated to, and used by, the public as a public street.

MCL 600.5821 provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land.
(2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not subject to the periods of limitations.

The most recent amendment of MCL 600.5821(1) “reinstated the common-law rule that one cannot acquire title to state-owned property through adverse possession or prescriptive easement.”