I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] MCL 324.61903, like § 61902, mentions the ASCO, and provides:
The hydrocarbon activities within the Pigeon river country state forest authorized by the plan referred to in section 61902 can be carried out without violation of law under terms of the amended stipulation and consent order referred to in section 61902. [Emphasis added.]
Further, MCL 324.61904 states:
In light of the legislative findings in section 61901, the declaration of public interest in section 61902, and the determination that hydrocarbons can be developed in concert with law in section 61903, the department shall imple*43merit the approved hydrocarbon development plan for the Pigeon river country state forest not later than January 1, 1981. [Emphasis added.]
The ASCO, which is referred to in §§ 61902 through 61904, designates certain lands in the PRCSF as the “nondevelopment region” when it states, in relevant part: