I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Neither § 61502 nor § 61901 expresses, as petitioners argue, a clear public policy favoring drilling.
Concerning Part 17, there is no language whatsoever that supports a public policy favoring drilling. MCL 324.1701 creates a cause of action for NREPA violations. The “pollution, impairment, or destruction” language in § 1701(1) to which petitioners refer does not relate in any way to the approval or prohibition of permits; it only relates to the requirements to bring an action. Further, MCL 324.1705(2) simply states that “alleged pollution, impairment, or destruction of the air, water, or other natural resources, or the public trust in these resources” shall be determined in administrative, licensing, or other proceedings, and in the judicial review of such proceedings, as it was in this case.