I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Crego v Coleman, 463 Mich 248, 260; 615 NW2d 218 (2000). “A classification reviewed on this basis passes constitutional muster if the legislative judgment is supported by any set of facts, either known or which could reasonably be assumed, even if such facts may be debatable.” Id. at 259-260.
Part 619 declares that the Legislature “finds that it is in the public interest to encourage and promote safe, effective, efficient, and environmentally prudent extraction of hydrocarbon resources in the Pigeon river country state forest.. . .” MCL 324.61901(1). Part 619 further provides that “wise use of our natural resources essential for future energy needs requires that energy resource development must occur in harmony with environmental standards . . . .” MCL 324.61901(2). The ASCO, which was expressly adopted by Part 619, declares that “[t]he protection of the public health, safety and welfare and the preservation of the natural resources of the State of Michigan are paramount social concerns.”