I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The facts are not in dispute, and the only question is whether respondent violated the law in denying petitioners’ well permit applications. Determining whether respondent’s decision was authorized by law requires statutory interpretation. This Court reviews de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Burleson v Dep’t of Environmental Quality, 292 Mich App 544, 548; 808 NW2d 792 (2011).
We first consider whether Part 619 adopted and incorporated the provisions of the ASCO, and conclude that it did. We begin by analyzing the sections of Part 619. MCL 324.61901 states:
(1) The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to encourage and promote safe, effective, efficient, and environmentally prudent extraction of hydrocarbon resources in the Pigeon river country state forest; and that economic benefits to the state will result from the exploration for the production of energy resources due to the taxation of production of hydrocarbon deposits and the payment of royalties to the state from production of hydrocarbon deposits, which royalties among other things enable the state to acquire and develop property for the enjoyment of the outdoor recreationists of the state.
*42(2) The legislature further finds that wise use of our natural resources essential for future energy needs requires that energy resource development must occur in harmony with environmental standards; and that the development of new industry and the expansion of existing industry to obtain the optimum safe production of the state’s energy resources is an important concern to the economic stability of this state.
MCL 324.61902 provides:
The Pigeon river country state forest as dedicated by the commission on December 7, 1973, is a valuable public resource. It is in the public interest to produce oil and gas as quickly as possible to minimize the duration of activities associated with hydrocarbon development in the Pigeon river country state forest. To expedite the development of oil and gas resources on certain lands presently under lease but undeveloped as of March 31, 1981 and for which the amended stipulation and consent order has been adopted and approved by the commission on November 24, 1980, and in consideration of the protracted