I. PERTINENT FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Additionally, even were we to read the statutes in pari materia, they do not, as petitioners argue, express a policy favoring drilling. MCL 324.61502 declares, in pertinent part:
It has long been the declared policy of this state to foster conservation of natural resources so that our citizens may continue to enjoy the fruits and profits of those resources. Failure to adopt such a policy in the pioneer days of the state permitted the unwarranted slaughter and removal of magnificent timber abounding in the state, which resulted in an immeasurable loss and waste.
MCL 324.61901(1) provides:
[I]t is in the public interest to encourage and promote safe, effective, efficient, and environmentally prudent extraction of hydrocarbon resources in the Pigeon river country state forest; and that economic benefits to the state will result from the exploration for the production of energy resources due to the taxation of production of hydrocarbon deposits and the payment of royalties to the state from production of hydrocarbon deposits, which royalties among other things enable the state to acquire and develop property for the enjoyment of the outdoor recreationists of the state.
As the circuit court stated, “A reading of the NREPA and its provisions as a whole demonstrates that oil and gas production is favored only where it is environmen*48tally prudent and does not have a negative effect on other valuable natural resources.”