People v. Duenaz
[…] We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion and that defendant was not denied a fair trial.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the trial court’s decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion. Burns, 494 Mich at 110. But we review de novo preliminary questions of law regarding whether a statute or evidentiary rule applies, or as defendant claims, constitutional protections require exclusion of evidence. Benton, 294 Mich App at 195. The trial court’s decision is an abuse of discretion when the result is outside the range of principled outcomes. Id.

B. ANALYSIS

MCL 768.27a(1) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding section 27,[2] in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.

*99Our Supreme Court held in People v Watkins, 491 Mich 450, 455, 472; 818 NW2d 296 (2012), that MCL 768.27a and MRE 404(b)3 irreconcilably conflict, but that the Legislature intended the statute, a valid enactment of substantive law, to supersede the court rule.