People v. Duenaz
[…] Clair prosecutor the necessary IAD forms, including the certificate referred to in Article III(a) of the IAD, which provided information regarding defendant’s term of commitment, time served, time remaining, and good time earned. The Arizona letter transmitting the required IAD forms is date-stamped “received”6 on December 28, 2011, by the St. Clair prosecutor.

Assuming that the IAD applies to this case, we note the prosecution correctly argues that commencing defendant’s trial on June 5, 2012, complied with the 180-day time requirement of MCL 780.601, art III(a). Swafford, 483 Mich at 13-14. The plain language of the IAD provides that an “untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner . . . shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after” the defendant “shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer . .. written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint. . . .” MCL 780.601, art 111(a). However, the defendant’s request for disposition “shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner, *111stating the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence,” and other information required by Article 111(a).