Hodge v. US Security Associates, Inc.
[…] All final decisions, findings, rulings and orders of any administrative officer or agency existing under the constitution or by law, which are judicial or quasi-judicial and affect private rights or licenses, shall be subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. This review shall *147include, as a minimum, the determination whether such final decisions, findings, rulings and orders are authorized by law; and, in cases in which a hearing is required, whether the same are supported by competent, material and substantial evidence on the whole record. [Emphasis added.]

Similarly, MCL 421.38(1) provides:

The circuit court... may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the administrative law judge and the Michigan compensation appellate commission involved in a final order or decision of the Michigan compensation appellate commission, and may make further orders in respect to that order or decision as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Application for review shall be made within 30 days after the mailing of a copy of the order or decision by any method permissible under the rules and practices of the circuit court of this state. [Emphasis added.]

B

As respondent argues on appeal, the circuit court was required to uphold the decision of the MCAC unless (1) its decision was contrary to law, or (2) the decision was not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence. When a circuit court reviews whether a decision was supported by substantial evidence, it may not invade the province of the agency as fact-finder, resolve evidentiary disputes, or pass on witness credibility.