I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See, e.g., Fultz v Union-Commerce Assoc, 470 Mich 460, 465; 683 NW2d 587 (2004), quoting Clark v Dolman, 379 Mich 251, 260-261; 150 NW2d 755 (1967) (“ ‘[A]ccompanying every contract is a common-law duty to perform with ordinary care the thing agreed to be done, and ... a negligent performance constitutes a tort as well as a breach of contract.’ ”). And, in the event that the insured is a seller of goods, the insured has additional inherent liabilities under the UCC. Specifically, MCL 440.2314 provides that “a warranty that. . . goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind,” and MCL 440.2315 provides an implied warranty of fitness that generally attaches to the sale of goods. Thus, in a contract, an insured need not assume liability for something that the law already imposes — i.e., liability for damages arising from breach of that contract.