People v. Gaines
[…] People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 364; 770 NW2d 68 (2009); see Chambers v Mississippi, *298410 US 284; 93 S Ct 1038; 35 L Ed 2d 297 (1973). “Prejudice is essential to any claim of inadequate notice.” Chapo, 283 Mich App at 364.

MCL 767.45(1)(b) provides that the indictment or information shall include: “The time of the offense as near as may be. No variance as to time shall be fatal unless time is of the essence of the offense.” MCL 767.51 provides:

Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or the filing of the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided, That the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge.[6]

In Turner v People, 33 Mich 363, 378 (1876), the facts did not allow the prosecutor to “state positively and certainly the exact day” of the offense. But our Michigan Supreme Court ruled: