People v. Gaines
[…] Adamski, 198 Mich App at 138. Moreover, even if the evidence was somehow relevant, the trial court did not clearly err by determining, in response to the motion for a new trial, that the proposed testimony raised “concerns about harassment, prejudice, confusion of the issues . . . .” Defendant was not denied his constitutional right of confrontation.

XII

Defendant argues that MCL 750.145a is unconstitutional on its face, claiming it is both vague and over-broad. We disagree. Again, this Court reviews de novo questions of constitutional law. Harper, 479 Mich at 610.

Again, MCL 750.145a provides:

A person who accosts, entices, or solicits a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age with the intent to induce or force that child or individual to commit an immoral act, to submit to an act of *319sexual intercourse or an act of gross indecency, or to any other act of depravity or delinquency, or who encourages a child less than 16 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the individual is a child or knows the actual age of the child, or an individual whom he or she believes is a child less than 16 years of age to engage in any of those acts is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fíne of not more than $4,000.00, or both.

There is a presumption that a statute is constitutional, and this Court will construe it this way unless its unconstitutionality is “clearly apparent.” People v Hubbard (After Remand), 217 Mich App 459, 483-484; 552 NW2d 493 (1996).