I. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
[…] I agree with TES Filer.
1. CHANGES IMPLEMENTED AFTER MCL 460.6a
The meaning of the word implemented is crucial to determining whether MCL 460.6a(8) applied to TES Filer’s NOx allowance costs because application of the exception in MCL 460.6a(8) hinges on when new laws or regulations are implemented.
MCL 460.6a(8) provides that “[t]he total aggregate additional amounts recoverable by merchant plants . .. shall not exceed $1,000,000.00 per month for each affected utility.” However, MCL 460.6a(8) also provides an exception to this limit:
The $1,000,000.00 limit specified in this subsection, as adjusted, shall not apply with respect to actual fuel and variable operation and maintenance costs that are incurred *52due to changes in federal or state environmental laws or regulations that are implemented after [October 6, 2008].[6]
TES Filer’s argument hinges around the meaning of the word “implemented” in this exception.