In re Spears
[…] See 485 Mich ccxxxi. MCR 3.807(B)(2)(a) was also amended after the enactment of the MIFPA, and using language identical to the 2013 version of MCR 3.905(C)(1), eliminated reference to the BIA guidelines and incorporated the requirements of the MIFPA. See 493 Mich cciicciii.

We note that MCR 3.903(A)(19)(b) defines “party to include the “petitioner, child, respondent, and parent, guardian, or legal custodian in a protective proceeding.” We also observe that MCL 712B.7(6), MCR 3.807(B)(3), and MCR 3.905(D) all extend the right to intervene in an Indian child custody proceeding to the Indian child. “In any state court child custody proceeding, an. Indian child, the Indian custodian of the child, and the Indian child’s tribe have a right to intervene at any point in the child custody proceeding.” MCL 712B.7(6) (emphasis added).