In re Spears
[…] In re Kostin Estate, 278 Mich App at 57. Where the terms of a statute are clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written. Id.; Book-Gilbert, 302 Mich App at 541.

MCL 712B.7(3) unambiguously provides that a court “shall” transfer proceedings to a tribal court unless either parent objects or there is “good cause to the contrary.” Further, MCL 712B.7(5) unambiguously provides that good cause not to transfer a case to tribal court exists “only if’ clear and convincing evidence shows that one of two circumstances exist. And because there is no dispute that a tribal court exists, MCL 712B.7(5)(a), the sole issue is whether the circuit court properly concluded that “[t]he requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence in tribal court would cause undue hardship to those parties or witnesses that the Indian tribe is unable to mitigate” under MCL 712B.7(5)(b).

By its plain language, good cause not to transfer an Indian child custody proceeding to a tribal court under MCL 712B.7(5)(b) has three components. First, there *672must be an undue hardship on the parties or witnesses that will be required to present evidence in the tribal court.3 See MCL 712B.7(5)(b), which states that “[t]he requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence in tribal court would cause undue hardship to those parties or witnesses . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Second, the undue hardship must stem from the requirement to present evidence in the tribal court. See id., which mandates that “[t]he requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence . . . would cause undue hardship . . . .” (Emphasis added.)