In re Spears
[…] Unlike the ICWA, the MIFPA provides circuit courts with a clear and unambiguous standard for determining what constitutes “good cause to the contrary” when considering a petition to transfer an Indian child custody case to a tribal court. MCL 712B.7(5) provides:

A court may determine that good cause not to transfer a case to tribal court exists only if the person opposing the transfer shows by clear and convincing evidence that either of the following applies:
*670(a) The Indian tribe does not have a tribal court.
(b) The requirement of the parties or witnesses to present evidence in tribal court would cause undue hardship to those parties or witnesses that the Indian tribe is unable to mitigate. [Emphasis added.]

MCL 712B.7(4) of the MIFPA further provides: “When a court makes a good cause determination under this section, adequacy of the tribe, tribal court, or tribal social services shall not be considered.” As already noted, MCR 3.905(C)(1) was amended to delete reference to the BIA guidelines and instead incorporate the requirements of the MIFPA.2