Department of Environmental Quality v. Morley
[…] We further note that even if it had, an order allowing some farming would have been contrary to the clear lan*319guage of MCL 324.30304, which prohibits a person from maintaining a use in a wetland without a permit issued by the DEQ.

Affirmed.

SAAD, P.J., and STEPHENS and O’BRIEN, JJ., concurred.

We note that Part 303 was repealed by 2013 PA 98.

The substance of what is now Part 303 was enacted by 1979 PA 203 as the Wetland Protection Act and recodified in 1994 PA 451 as Part 303 ofNREPA.

We note that, contrary to defendant’s assertion, the requirement in MCL 324.30316(2) that a “person who violates this part is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $2,500.00,” does not require the DEQ to prove criminal intent.