I. BACKGROUND
[…] At that point the car was still in defendant’s side- or backyard. As noted by the officer:
Q. ... So at all times he was either in his side yard or in his own backyard, correct?
A. Yes, sir.
Defendant then pulled the car back into the garage. He was arrested as he walked toward his house.
Here are two photographs depicting defendant’s driveway and its relationship to his house:
*154[[Image here]]
At no time did defendant’s car cross “the front of [the] house,” Officer Delano admitted.
*155The prosecution charged defendant with operating a vehicle while intoxicated, MCL 257.625(1). The statute provides in relevant part:
A person . .. shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles,... if the person is operating while intoxicated.
The circuit court granted defendant’s motion to quash the information, ruling that “[t]he upper portion of Defendant’s private residential driveway” does not constitute an area “generally accessible to motor vehicles.”
II. ANALYSIS