AFT Michigan v. State
[…] Our conclusion was driven by the decision of the Supreme Court in Studier v Mich Pub Sch Employees’ Retirement Bd, 472 Mich 642, 649, 658-659; 698 NW2d 350 (2005), that retirement healthcare benefits did not constitute “accrued financial benefits” and so were not protected from reduction or elimination by Article 9, § 24 of the 1963 Constitution, which provides that “[t]he accrued financial benefits of each pension plan and retirement system of the state and its political subdivisions shall be a contractual obligation thereof which shall not be diminished or impaired thereby.” See also MCL 38.2733(6) (“This act shall not be construed to define or otherwise assure, deny, diminish, increase, or grant any right or privilege to retirement health care benefits ... to any person ....”).

Indeed, 2012 PA 300 does not even contain a provision to refund the involuntarily withheld sums to those employees who chose not to participate in the retirement health system after the enactment of 2012 PA 300.