United States v. Carr
[…] It is undisputed that the devices were designed4 to have text legally delivered through telephone lines and had to be modified before they could be used to illegally descramble the satellite signals. He further asserts that although the government's expert testified that the 4 Carr's remaining arguments center on the fact that the device had to be modified before it could be used to illegally intercept the signals. Those arguments convince us that 18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) was not applicable to his conduct. Section 2512(1)(b) makes it a crime to possess an electronic device knowing "that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of surreptitious interception of wire or oral communications. . . ." However, he was not convicted of violating § 2512(1)(b); instead, he was convicted of violating 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4).