Minter Bros. v. Hochman
[…] “* * * All applicants for * * * wholesaler’s licenses * * * shall file with the liquor control commissioner a bond with corporate surety, to be approved by the * * * commissioner, before granting such license, or, * * * cash or * * * bonds in the sum of $10,000, * * * payable to the State * * *.”

The federal statutes applicable are 27 USCA, § 203:

“(c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— “(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, * *

and § 204, which specifies different classes of persons to whom permits may issue. Section 211(3) defines “person” as meaning “individual, partnership, joint stock company, business trust, as*161sociation, corporation, or other form of business enterprise, * * *.” (Italics supplied.) Both federal and state statutes provide for a penalty in case of violation. M. S. A. 340.19(5); 27 USCA, § 207.

It is apparent from the reading of the complaint that the arrangement which plaintiff pleads possesses essentials characteristic of a partnership.