Minter Bros. v. Hochman
[…] “The word ‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, and to partnerships and other unincorporated associations.” (Italics supplied.)

And § 340.12, which provides in part:

“* * * All applicants for * * * wholesaler’s licenses * * * shall file with the liquor control commissioner a bond with corporate surety, to be approved by the * * * commissioner, before granting such license, or, * * * cash or * * * bonds in the sum of $10,000, * * * payable to the State * * *.”

The federal statutes applicable are 27 USCA, § 203:

“(c) It shall be unlawful, except pursuant to a basic permit issued under this chapter by the Secretary of the Treasury— “(1) to engage in the business of purchasing for resale at wholesale distilled spirits, wine, * *

and § 204, which specifies different classes of persons to whom permits may issue.