Bailey v. Bailey
[…] Such determination involves a question of fact. The evidence sustains such finding so it must be affirmed. However, we must point out that § 501.84 requires the annual account of a trustee to segregate principal and income. That requirement is mandatory and must be followed in submitting future accounts in order that we may know, when the proper time comes for determining who is the owner of the accumulated income, what is income and what is principal.

Appellants next contend that if the income retained in the business does become corpus then such accumulations are void as a violation of § 500.17. That section provides in part:

“Subdivision 1. Dispositions of the rents and profits of lands, to accrue and be received at any time subsequent to the execution of the instrument creating such disposition, shall be governed by the rules established in this chapter in relation to future estates in lands.
“Subd. 2. An accumulation of rents and profits of real estate, for the benefit of one or more persons, may be directed by any will or deed sufficient to pass real estate, as follows:
“(1) If such accumulation is directed to commence on the creation of the estate out of which the rents and profits are to arise, it must be made for the benefit of one or more minors then in being, and terminate at the expiration of their minority;
“(2) If such accumulation is directed to commence at any time subsequent to the creation of the estate out of which the rents and profits are to arise, it shall commence within the time in this chapter permitted for the vesting of future estates, and during the minority of the persons for whose benefit it is directed, and shall terminate at the expiration of such minority.
“Subd. 3. If, in either of the cases mentioned in subdivision 2, the direction for such accumulation is for a longer time than during the minority of the persons intended to be benefited thereby, it shall be void as to the time beyond such minority, and all directions for the accumulation of the rents and profits of real estate, except such as are herein allowed, shall be void.”

*155In our opinion, this section has no application to the instant case. The statute provides that “all directions for the accumulation of the rents and profits of real estate, except such as are herein allowed, shall be void.”