No. 11-1110 Mehanna, et al. v. U.S. Citizenship & Page 2
[…] of this title.” Section 1252(a) governs 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151-1381 and includes the statute
that authorized the Secretary of Homeland Security to revoke Barakat’s visa petition,
section 1155.
No. 11-1110 Mehanna, et al. v. U.S. Citizenship & Page 4
Immigration Servs., et al.
We must determine whether section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) removed our jurisdiction
to review the Secretary’s decision under section 1155 to revoke a visa petition. See, e.g.,
Berhane v. Holder, 606 F.3d 819, 821 (6th Cir. 2010); Valenzuela-Alcantar v. INS, 309
F. 3d 946, 949 (6th Cir. 2002). Section 1155 provides that: “The Secretary of Homeland
Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the
approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.” We must
determine whether this language means that the Secretary’s decision to revoke a visa
petition is an act of “discretion.” If the answer is yes, we do not have authority to review
the decision. Berhane, 606 F.3d at 821 (assessing the impact of section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii)