SARAH V. WALTNER,
[…] been duly filed with the Secretary, according to
the provisions of law in that regard, and the regu-
lations of the Secretary established in pursuance
thereof.
26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). Thus, whether sovereign immunity
has been waived and the Court of Federal Claims has
jurisdiction over these refund claims depends on whether
the taxpayers’ submissions to the IRS constitute a claim
for refund.
While a tax return can itself constitute an adminis-
trative claim for refund, the tax return must first satisfy
various Treasury Regulations. Specifically, 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6402-3(a)(5) states that “[a] properly executed indi-
vidual . . . original income tax return or an amended
return . . . shall constitute a claim for refund or credit . . .
. if it contains a statement setting forth the amount
determined as an overpayment and advising whether
such amount shall be refunded to the taxpayer.” (empha-
sis added). The Treasury Regulations also impose a
specificity requirement to prevent against frivolous
claims, requiring that for a return to constitute a claim, it
“must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit
WALTNER v. US 8