“* * * If a dispute relating to poor relief settlement arises, the county welfare board of the county denyin
[…] St. 260.251, relating to the costs of care of juveniles. Judgment was entered accordingly, from which judgment this appeal was taken.
The only issue we need consider is whether the trial court erred in finding that the County of Hennepin seasonably appealed from the determination of the commissioner.
As already noted, the action in district court was begun about 39 days after the determination of settlement by the commissioner, The statute relating to legal settlement is § 260.251, subd. 3, which provides:
“* * * If a dispute relating to poor relief settlement arises, the county welfare board of the county denying legal settlement shall send a de-tañed statement of the facts upon which the claim is denied together with a copy of the detailed statement of the facts upon which the claim is based to the commissioner of public welfare. The commissioner shañ immediately investigate and determine the question of poor relief settlement and shañ certify his findings to the county welfare board *215of each county. The decision of the commissioner is final and shall be complied with unless, within 30 days thereafter, action is taken in district court as provided in sections 261.08 and 261.09.” (Italics supplied.)
In Tombs v. Ashworth, 255 Minn. 55, 95 N. W. (2d) 423, we said that time for perfecting an appeal cannot be extended by order of the court, agreement of parties, or rules of civil procedure.