United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 48(a) permits the government to “dismiss an
indictment, information, or complaint” only “with leave of
court.” Courts have upheld this provision even though it
restricts executive authority and “vest[s] some discretion in the
court.” Rinaldi, 434 U.S. at 29 n.15; see also Cowan, 524 F.2d
at 513. Other examples include judicial oversight of plea
agreements, see FED. R. CRIM. P. 11(c)(3)(A) (“[T]he court may
accept the agreement, reject it, or defer a decision until the court
has reviewed the presentence report.”); antitrust consent decrees,
see 15 U.S.C. § 16(e)(1) (“Before entering any consent
judgment proposed by the United States under this section, the
court shall determine that the entry of such judgment is in the
public interest.”); class action settlements, see FED. R. CIV. P.
23(e) (“The claims, issues, or defenses of a certified class may
be settled, voluntarily dismissed, or compromised only with the
court’s approval.”); and settlements in shareholder derivative