Handron v. Secretary Department of Health & Human Services
[…] (1985), reprinted in 1985 U.S.C.C.A.N. 132, 149.




                             6
         the Secretary is represented are covered by the
         Act.
H.R. Rep. No. 99-120, at 10 (1985), reprinted in 1985
U.S.C.C.A.N. 132, 138-39 (quoting H.R. Conf. Rep. 96-1434,
at 23, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5003, 5012) (emphasis
and ellipsis in original).
       The EAJA also tasked the Administrative Conference
of the United States with interpreting the statute and
developing model rules. See Scafar Contracting, Inc. v. Sec’y
of Labor, 325 F.3d 422, 428 n.4 (3d Cir. 2003); 5 U.S.C. §
504(c)(1) (“After consultation with the Chairman of the
Administrative Conference of the United States, each agency
shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the submission
and consideration of applications for an award of fees and
other expenses.”). The Administrative Conference’s model
rule implementing 5 U.S.C. § 504 states that an agency
proceeding is an “adversary adjudication” under the EAJA if
“the position of this or any other agency of the United States,
or any component of any agency, is presented by an attorney