Handron v. Secretary Department of Health & Human Services
[…] unjustified government action, without fear that the high cost
of doing so would make victory ultimately more expensive
than acquiescence. H.R. Rep. No. 96-1418, at 5-6 (1980),




                              3
reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4984; John J. Sullivan, Note,
The Equal Access to Justice Act in the Federal Courts, 84
Colum. L. Rev. 1089, 1092-93 (1984). It empowers parties
who prevail against the government, either in an
administrative proceeding or in a civil action, to collect their
fees and other expenses from the government. 5 U.S.C. §
504(a)(1)1; 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A)2. However, Congress
1
    That sub-section reads, in relevant part, as follows:

         An agency that conducts an adversary
         adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party
         other than the United States, fees and other
         expenses incurred by that party in connection
         with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative
         officer of the agency finds that the position of
         the agency was substantially justified or that
         special circumstances make an award unjust.

5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1).
2
    That sub-section provides:

         [A] court shall award to a prevailing party other
         than the United States fees and other expenses .
         . . incurred by that party in any civil action
         (other than cases sounding in tort) . . . brought
         by or against the United States in any court
         having jurisdiction of that action, unless the
         court finds that the position of the United States
         was substantially justified or that special
         circumstances make an award unjust.

28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(A).




                                  4
placed several limitations on a party’s ability to recover fees
under the EAJA. Relevant here, parties who prevail against
the government in an agency proceeding can only collect their
fees under the EAJA if the proceeding was an “adversary
adjudication.”     5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1).        An “adversary
adjudication” is defined, in relevant part, as “an adjudication
under section 554 of [Title 5, United States Code] in which
the position of the United States is represented by counsel or
otherwise, but excludes an adjudication for the purpose of
establishing or fixing a rate or for the purpose of granting or
renewing a license.” 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(C).
        The House Report for the bill makes clear that the
adversary adjudication requirement was designed, in part, to
“narrow the scope of the bill in order to make its costs
acceptable.” H.R. Rep. No. 96-1418, at 14, reprinted in 1980