UNPUBLISHED
[…] Calderon-
Pena, 383 F.3d 254, 261 n.11 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc), state
jail felonies are punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of
between 180 days and two years, see Tex. Penal Code § 12.35(a).
However, two alternative statutory provisions permit a
sentencing court to dispose of state jail felonies in a more
lenient manner. First, a sentencing court may punish a state
jail felony “by imposing the confinement permissible as
punishment for a Class A misdemeanor if . . . the court finds
that such punishment would best serve the ends of justice.” Tex.
Penal Code § 12.44(a). Punishment for a Class A misdemeanor
includes “confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one
year.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.21. Second, upon request of the
prosecuting attorney, a sentencing court “may authorize the
prosecuting attorney to prosecute a state jail felony as a Class
A misdemeanor.” Tex. Penal Code § 12.44(b). “Texas case law
indicates that a crime remains a felony even if punished as a
misdemeanor under § 12.44.” United States v. Rivera-Perez, 322
F.3d 350, 352 (5th Cir. 2003).
3
In Romero’s case, the Texas court convicted him of a state