Marilyn Kent v. Ed Carber Inc
[…] Mayview State Hosp., 293 F.3d 103, 108 (3d Cir. 2002). There is no doubt that, in its current form, Kent’s complaint is wholly inadequate and that it appears as though she cannot meet the requirements for diversity jurisdiction. See 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) (stating that federal courts have original diversity jurisdiction over all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum of $75,000 and is between citizens of different states). Nevertheless, we 3 cannot say, at this stage, whether Kent could amend the complaint to satisfy the jurisdictional requirements. See 28 U.S.C. § 1653 (“Defective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts.”). Indeed, we have indicated that federal courts have a duty to consider whether a defective jurisdictional allegation may be remedied through amendment. See Chem. Leaman Tank Lines, Inc. v. Aetna Cas. & Surety Co., 177 F.3d 210, 222 n.13 (3d Cir. 1999).