United States Court of Appeals
[…] were includable in the bankruptcy estate. 10
Certain types of property that are nominally includable in the bankruptcy estate
may be declared exempt by a debtor, thus avoiding them from claims of creditors in
bankruptcy. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(1). Exempt property is not part of the bankruptcy
estate, even if the Bankruptcy Code otherwise provides for its inclusion. The practical
(…continued)
An ERISA “employee benefit plan” cannot exist without employees, and ERISA
regulations exclude from the definition of “employee” the owner of a business and his
spouse. See 29 CFR § 2510.3-3(c)(1) (“An individual and his or her spouse shall not be
deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or
unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or
her spouse . . . .”); Id. § 2510.3-3(b) (“For purposes of title I of [ERISA] and this chapter,
the term “employee benefit plan” shall not include any plan, fund or program, other than
an apprenticeship or other training program, under which no employees are participants