See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] shall be assessed within three years after the return was
filed, and no proceeding in court without assessment for
the collection of such taxes shall be begun after the expira-
tion of such period.
. . . . .
“(c) Omission from gross income.
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount
properly includible therein which is in excess of 25 per
centum of the amount of gross income stated in the return,
the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the
collection of such tax may be begun without assessment,
at any time within 5 years after the return was filed.”
Title 26 U. S. C. §6501 (2000 ed.)
“Limitations on assessment and collection.
“(a) General rule
“Except as otherwise provided in this section, the
amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed
Cite as: 566 U. S. ____ (2012) 13
Opinion of the Court
Appendix to opinion of the Court
within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not
such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if
the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax
became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the
date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no pro-
ceeding in court without assessment for the collection
of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such
period. . . .
. . . . .
“(e) Substantial omission of items
“Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)—
“(1) Income taxes
“In the case of any tax imposed by subtitle A—
“(A) General rule
“If the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount
properly includible therein which is in excess of 25