PRECEDENTIAL
[…] least, knowing) simple assault. Marrero admitted to placing
his hands around his wife’s neck and attempting to pull her up
a flight of stairs. This constituted intent to cause bodily
injury, which we have already held qualifies as a crime of
violence. Johnson, 587 F.3d at 212.
B
Because Marrero could not properly be designated a
career offender unless both of his state convictions were
12
“crimes of violence,” we now consider whether his third-
degree murder conviction so qualified. Under Pennsylvania’s
general homicide statute, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2501(a),
“[a] person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of
another human being.” Section 2501(b) classifies homicides
as either “murder, voluntary manslaughter, or involuntary
manslaughter.” Pennsylvania recognizes three types of
murder:
(a) Murder of the first degree—A criminal
homicide constitutes murder of the first degree
when it is committed by an intentional killing.