Buckwalter v. Nevada Board of Medical Examiners
[…] O’Connor, 515 U.S. 472 (1995). [8] As was true in Mishler, the fourth Butz factor points in neither direction, because it is unclear whether the Board BUCKWALTER v. NEVADA BOARD OF MEDICAL EXAMINERS 4457 Members rely on precedent when they exercise their summary authority. Id. But the last Butz factor, the correctability of errors on appeal, favors absolute immunity: an erroneous summary suspension may be corrected in either the postde- privation hearing or in Nevada state court in a subsequent appeal. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 630.356(1) (“Any person aggrieved by a final order of the Board is entitled to judicial review of the Board’s order.”). Buckwalter raises two arguments that errors of judgment in the Board Members’ exercise of the summary suspension authority are insufficiently correctable. First, he points out that summary suspension proceedings and postdeprivation hearings involve different questions.