United States v. Agusto Valverde-Morales
[…] burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he

played a minor role in the offense.                       United States v. Akinkoye,

185 F.3d 192, 202 (4th Cir. 1999).

              Under       these    principles,         we     are     convinced        that    the

district      court       did     not    clearly       err      in     finding     the       minor

participant        reduction       inapplicable          to    Valverde-Morales.              The

statute      under    which       Valverde-Morales            was    convicted,        8    U.S.C.

§ 1328, forbids the importation of an alien for prostitution and

criminalizes         anyone       who     “keep[s],           maintain[s],        control[s],

support[s], employ[s], or harbor[s] in any house or other place,

for    the    purpose       of    prostitution         or      for     any     other       immoral

purpose, any alien, in pursuance of such illegal importation.”

Id.     Although Valverde-Morales insists that he served at the

Fitch Street location in largely a janitorial capacity rather

than as a substantial member of the prostitution ring, he has

                                                3