United States v. Pratt, 239 F.3d 640, 646 (4th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted). The defendant has the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that he played a minor role in the offense. United States v. Akinkoye, 185 F.3d 192, 202 (4th Cir. 1999). Under these principles, we are convinced that the district court did not clearly err in finding the minor participant reduction inapplicable to Valverde-Morales. The statute under which Valverde-Morales was convicted, 8 U.S.C. § 1328, forbids the importation of an alien for prostitution and criminalizes anyone who “keep[s], maintain[s], control[s], support[s], employ[s], or harbor[s] in any house or other place, for the purpose of prostitution or for any other immoral purpose, any alien, in pursuance of such illegal importation.” Id.