ESSAR STEEL v. US 2
[…] lieved that was warranted. The trial court could have
remanded the case to Commerce with instructions for
Commerce to decide whether to reopen and supplement the
record. 1 It was improper in this case, however, for the trial
court to remand and require that Commerce reopen and
supplement the record. The government is correct that the
trial court’s order usurps agency power, undermines Com-
merce’s ability to administer the statute entrusted to it,
contradicts important principles of finality, and discourages
compliance.
Commerce generally does not consider untimely filed
factual information. 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d)(1) (“[T]he Secre-
tary will not consider or retain in the official record of the
proceeding . . . untimely filed factual information . . . .”);
QVD Food Co. v. Int’l Trade Comm’n, 658 F.3d 1318 (Fed.
1 It would have been futile in this case given that the
trial court asked Commerce to seek a voluntary remand and
to reopen the record and Commerce indicated that it would
not do so.