United States v. Dexter Griffin
[…] Boyd, 131 F.3d 951, 954–55 (11th Cir. 1997). The relevant statutes at issue in this case are 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1), (b), 860(a), and 860(c). Under § 841(a)(1), it is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to distribute a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Section 841(b) establishes the penalties for violating § 841(a)(1). Id. § 841(b). Under § 860(a), any person who violates § 841(a)(1) by distributing a controlled substance within 1,000 feet of a housing facility owned by a public housing authority is subject to twice the maximum punishment authorized by § 841(b). Id. § 860(a). Finally, § 860(c) provides that any person at least 21 years of age who knowingly and intentionally uses a person under 18 years of age “to violate this section” or uses a person under 18 years of age “to assist in avoiding detection or 9 apprehension for any offense under this section . . . is punishable by a term of imprisonment, a fine, or both, up to triple those authorized by section 841 of this title.” Id. § 860(c). We have held that 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 860 constitute the same offense for double-jeopardy purposes. United States v. Freyre-Lazaro, 3 F.3d 1496, 1507 (11th Cir. 1993).