Close-Up Int’l, Inc. v. Image Entm’t, Inc.
[…] Close-Up’s copyright infringement claims. See 17 U.S.C. § 501(b). Image, in turn, cross-
appeals an order denying its post-judgment motion for attorney’s fees. See id. § 505. We
assume the parties’ familiarity with the facts and record of prior proceedings, which we
reference only as necessary to explain our decision to affirm the judgment and the fees order.
1. Merits
Close-Up argues that the district court erred in ruling that neither Image nor the
RUSCICO Parties infringed Close-Up’s exclusive rights in various Russian-language films.
See id. § 501(b). On appeal, we review the district court’s findings of fact for clear error and
its conclusions of law de novo. See Barclays Capital, Inc. v. Theflyonthewall.com, Inc., 650
F.3d 876, 890 (2d Cir. 2011).
Federal copyright law provides that “[t]he legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive
right under a copyright is entitled . . . to institute an action for any infringement of that
particular right committed while he or she is the owner of it.” 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) (emphasis
added); see Davis v. Blige, 505 F.3d 90, 101 (2d Cir. 2007). In identifying Close-Up’s
“particular right[s]” in the films under its agreements with its Russian parent,
1
RUSCICO, which stands for Russian Cinema Council, is the trademark under which