Close-Up Int’l, Inc. v. Image Entm’t, Inc.
[…] Henry Phipps Plaza
W., Inc., 6 N.Y.3d 783, 786–87, 811 N.Y.S.2d 294, 397 (2006) (recognizing that only parties
to contract and intended third-party beneficiaries have standing to sue for breach).4
4
Close-Up’s reliance on Gilliam v. American Broadcating Cos., 538 F.2d 14 (2d Cir.
1976), is misplaced because the plaintiffs there were the original copyright holders, rather
8
Moreover, because we conclude that the district court correctly found no infringement, we
also necessarily conclude that Close-Up is not entitled to recover statutory damages for
willful infringement. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).
2. Fees
Image faults the district court’s denial of its post-judgment motion for an award of
attorney’s fees pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. In a copyright infringement action, a district
court “may . . . award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”
17 U.S.C. § 505 (emphasis added); see Bryant v. Media Right Prods., Inc., 603 F.3d 135, 144
(2d Cir. 2010). Because an award of fees pursuant to § 505 is discretionary, not mandatory,
we review the denial of a fee motion under a “highly deferential” abuse of discretion
standard.