United States Court of Appeals
[…] "engender de novo review, with some deference to the agency's
reasonable interpretations of statutes and regulations that are
within its sphere of authority." Seng, 584 F.3d at 17. That said,
Cheung does not contest the sufficiency of the evidence. Rather,
his only contention on appeal centers around a question of law
which we will turn our attention to now.
III. Discussion
In order to be eligible for cancellation of removal,
among other things (not at issue in this case), Cheung must prove
ten years of continuous physical presence in the United States.
See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1240.8(d).
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(d)(1), the so called "stop-time" rule,
an alien stops accruing continuous physical presence upon service
of a NTA. See id. ("[A]ny period of . . . continuous physical
presence in the United States shall be deemed to end . . . when the
alien is served a notice to appear . . . ."); see also Vasquez v.
Holder, 635 F.3d 563, 566 (1st Cir. 2011) (stating that an alien's
-6-
accrual of physical presence is cut off on the date that he is
served with a Notice to Appear).
Cheung argues that it was error to apply the "stop-time"