[PUBLISH]
[…] action against managerial employee of broker–dealer, misleading statements by
two individual brokers to prospective investors). By failing to consider the
brokers’ alleged oral misrepresentations, Morgan Keegan’s analysis deprives the
publicly available written disclosures of their complete context and deprives its
brokers’ oral misrepresentations of any role in SEC enforcement actions.
The problem for Morgan Keegan is the SEC enjoys the authority to seek
relief for any violation of the securities laws, no matter how small or
inconsequential.17 And it is well-settled that a violation of § 10(b) of the
17
Both the Securities Act and the Exchange Act permit the SEC to bring a civil action
either to enjoin or to impose a civil penalty for any violation of the federal securities laws. See
15 U.S.C. § 77t(b) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or
about to engage in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the
[Securities Act], or of any rule or regulation prescribed under authority thereof, the Commission
may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such
31
Exchange Act requires only a (1) material misrepresentation or materially
misleading omission, (2) in connection with the purchase or sale of securities, (3)
made with scienter. Merch. Capital, 483 F.3d at 766. The SEC thus may seek a