[PUBLISH]
[…] Moreover, a rule excluding all individual broker–investor communications
from the materiality inquiry is underinclusive, just like the “agreement-in-
principle” rule the Supreme Court rejected in Basic and the “statistical
significance” rule it rejected in Matrixx. See Basic, 485 U.S. at 236, 108 S. Ct. at
986; Matrixx, 131 S. Ct. at 1319. That is, the hypothetical reasonable investor
looking for a short-term, liquid investment is likely to consider his broker’s
statements about the relative merit (and lack of risk) of certain investments in
acts or practices . . . .”); 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission
that any person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices constituting a violation of any
provision of [the Exchange Act], the rules or regulations thereunder, [or] the rules of a national
securities exchange or registered securities association of which such person is a member or a
person associated with a member . . . it may in its discretion bring an action in the proper district
court of the United States . . . to enjoin such acts or practices . . . .”); see also 15 U.S.C.
§§ 77t(d), 78u(d)(3) (authorizing the SEC to seek a monetary civil penalty against any person
who “has violated any provision” of the Securities Act or the Exchange Act).
18
Other limitations—such as money or time—may counsel against the SEC’s prosecuting