United States Court of Appeals
[…] that “[i]t was uncontroverted that [Mr. Bader] knew the [HGH] in question was
not the subject of an approved NDA,” Aplee. Br. at 23—with no citations to the
record that support this statement—is unhelpful. Our independent review of the
record, however, confirms that the government is correct: a reasonable jury could
have easily concluded that Mr. Bader knew the illicit nature of his transactions on
the basis of the evidence adduced at trial.
Admittedly, our own circuit has offered little in the way of guidance
regarding the mens-rea requirement of § 545. Our sister circuits, however, have
observed that “the word ‘knowingly’”—as it appears in § 545—“modifies
‘imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law.’”
-37-
United States v. Garcia-Paz, 282 F.3d 1212, 1217 (9th Cir. 2002) (quoting 18
U.S.C. § 545); accord United States v. Molt, 615 F.2d 141, 146 (3d Cir. 1980)
(“An essential element of a section 545 offense is . . . a knowing importation of
merchandise contrary to law.”); see also Roseman v.