United States Court of Appeals
[…] Bader’s compounding definition, and that the court properly refused to instruct
the jury regarding state pharmacy dispensing regulations and Mr. Bader’s First
Amendment rights.
1. “Finished” HGH versus API
Mr. Bader’s first argument pertains to two of his convictions—specifically,
his convictions for knowingly facilitating the sale of HGH imported into the
United States contrary to law and conspiring to do so (Counts Seventeen and One
of the Second Superseding Indictment, respectively). These convictions implicate
18 U.S.C. § 545, which prohibits the smuggling of illegal goods into the United
States by providing, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever fraudulently or knowingly
imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or
receives . . . buys, [or] sells” such merchandise, “knowing the same to have been
imported or brought into the United States contrary to law” shall be fined or
imprisoned for a maximum of twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 545.
In the present case, Mr. Bader was charged in Count One with conspiring to