PRECEDENTIAL
[…] necessarily presumes a serious constitutional problem,
notwithstanding Holland. See Edward J. DeBartolo Corp. v.
Fla. Gulf Coast Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council, 485 U.S.
568, 575 (1988) (stating the constitutional avoidance inquiry
should be undertaken in the face of “serious constitutional
problems”). Regardless of Holland‟s breadth, we accept
Bond‟s suggestion that it is prudent to begin our analysis with
the avoidance doctrine.
9
otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive,
stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any
chemical weapon.” 18 U.S.C. § 229(a)(1). The term
“chemical weapon” is defined broadly to include any “toxic
chemical and its precursors,” id. § 229F(1)(A), and “[t]he
term „toxic chemical‟ means any chemical which through its
chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary
incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals,” id.
§ 229F(8)(A). Congress did put some limit on the sweep of
the Act by excluding from the definition of “chemical
weapon” any chemicals and precursors “intended for a
purpose not prohibited under this chapter as long as the type
and quantity is consistent with such a purpose.” Id.
§ 229F(1)(A). The phrase “purpose not prohibited under this
chapter,” is then defined, in part, as “[a]ny peaceful purpose
related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or
pharmaceutical activity or other activity.” Id. § 229F(7)(A).
It is that “peaceful purpose” language that Bond urges us to
take as our interpretive lodestar.
Specifically, Bond argues that, by looking to the
“peaceful purpose” exception, we can employ a “common
sense interpretation of § 229” that avoids “mak[ing] every