2 GILBERT v. RESIDENTIAL FUNDING LLC
[…] stated interest rate; under the repayment schedule for the loan,
they were charged a higher interest rate than agreed upon or
allowed by Chapter 24 of the North Carolina General Stat-
utes; when they paid a higher interest rate, Appellees col-
lected more than the agreed upon or allowed interest rate; and
Appellees charged the higher rate with a corrupt intent. Con-
sequently, they have properly pled a usury claim pursuant to
Swindell.
Although not argued by the parties or referenced below, on
remand, the district court should consider whether North Car-
olina General Statute Section 24-1.1A(a)(1) ("Where the prin-
cipal amount is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or more the
parties may contract for the payment of interest as agreed
upon by the parties . . . ."), Section 24-9(a)(3) ("‘Exempt loan’
means a loan in which . . . [t]he loan amount is three hundred
thousand ($300,000) or more . . . ."), and Section 24-9(b) ("A
claim or defense of usury is prohibited in an exempt loan
transaction.") are applicable.
IV.