(“ACCA”). This court held in United States v. Rogers, 594 F.3d 517 (6th Cir. 2010),
[…] question.
In Sykes, the Supreme Court considered whether an Indiana law prohibiting
drivers from knowingly or intentionally “flee[ing] from a law enforcement officer” was
a violent felony under the ACCA’s residual clause. 131 S. Ct. at 2270, 2273. One could
commit Class D felony flight – “knowingly or intentionally . . . flee[ing] from a law
enforcement officer after the officer has, by visible or audible means, identified himself
and ordered the person to stop” – in two primary ways: (1) by simply “us[ing] a vehicle
to commit the offense[,]” Ind. Code Ann. § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(A); or (2) by “draw[ing] or
us[ing] a deadly weapon, inflict[ing] bodily injury on another person, or operat[ing] a
vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person[,]”
id. § 35-44-3-3(b)(1)(B) (emphasis added). Sykes, 131 S. Ct. at 2271. Sykes was
convicted under subsection (b)(1)(A) simply because he used a vehicle to commit the
No. 10-5075 United States v. Doyle Page 6
offense. Id. He argued that, because he was not convicted of flight under subsection