(“ACCA”). This court held in United States v. Rogers, 594 F.3d 517 (6th Cir. 2010),
[…] B.
The relevant Tennessee law provides:
(b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on
any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or
attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any
signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop.
***
(3) A violation of subsection (b) is a Class E felony unless the flight or
attempt to elude creates a risk of death or injury to innocent bystanders
or other third parties, in which case a violation of subsection (b) is a
Class D felony.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(b)(1), (3).
Doyle argues that, because he was convicted only of a Class E felony, which,
unlike the Class D variant, does not require that he “create[] a risk of death or injury to
innocent bystanders or other third parties,” his conviction necessarily falls outside the
No. 10-5075 United States v. Doyle Page 5
ACCA’s residual clause, which covers conduct that “presents a serious potential risk of
physical injury to another.” Based on the analysis in United States v. Christian, 214