IN RE: VISTACARE GROUP, LLC, et al.,
[…] bankruptcy laws, and in the process, raised doubts about the
continued applicability of Barton. During the hearing, the
Bankruptcy Judge echoed the concerns he had previously
raised in In re Lambert, 438 B.R. 523 (Bankr. M.D. Pa.
2010). In that case, the court concluded that the Bankruptcy
Code had superseded the common law Barton doctrine. Id. at
526. We disagree; as we explain below, the Barton doctrine
has continuing validity.
Although Congress has never expressly codified the
Barton doctrine, implicit in a provision of the Judicial Code,
28 U.S.C. § 959(a), is a general rule that a party seeking to
sue a receiver or trustee must first obtain permission from the
appointing court. Section 959(a) provides:
“Trustees, receivers or managers of any
property, including debtors in possession, may
be sued, without leave of the court appointing
them, with respect to any of their acts or
transactions in carrying on business connected
with such property. Such actions shall be
subject to the general equity power of such
court so far as the same may be necessary to the
11
ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a
litigant of his right to trial by jury.”
28 U.S.C. § 959(a) (emphasis added). 3
This provision, originally enacted in 1887, just six
years after Barton, seems to have been in direct response to
the concerns raised in Justice Miller’s dissent in Barton.
Criticizing the scope of the Court’s holding, Justice Miller