IN RE: VISTACARE GROUP, LLC, et al.,
[…] telling. As the Supreme Court has explained, “[w]hen
Congress amends the bankruptcy laws, it does not write ‘on a
clean slate.’” Dewsnup v. Timm, 502 U.S. 410, 419 (1992)
(citation omitted). Accordingly, courts should be “reluctant
to accept arguments that would interpret the Code . . . to
effect a major change in pre-Code practice,” absent at least
some suggestion in the legislative history that such a change
was intended. Id. (citations omitted). Here, we can find no
indication that Congress intended to abrogate the Barton
doctrine. Rather, its decision to leave § 959(a), the exception
6
Section 959(b) of Title 28 of the U.S. Code provides:
Except as provided in section 1166 of
title 11, a trustee, receiver or manager appointed
in any cause pending in any court of the United
States, including a debtor in possession, shall
manage and operate the property in his
possession as such trustee, receiver or manager
according to the requirements of the valid laws
of the State in which such property is situated,
in the same manner that the owner or possessor
thereof would be bound to do if in possession
thereof.
In 1978, Congress substituted “Except as provided in
section 1166 of title 11, a trustee” for “A trustee.” Act of
Congress of Nov. 6, 1978, Pub. L. 95-958.
16
to Barton, intact strongly suggests that Barton’s general rule
remains valid.
Moreover, the policies underlying the Barton doctrine
continue to apply with full force to bankruptcy proceedings.