HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4749
[…] nificance because ASW did not consider § 675(5) in the con-
text of related provisions such as § 671(a)(16) and
§ 622(b)(8)(A)(ii). We conclude that, like the case plan provi-
sions, the records provisions can be enforced through § 1983,
and we reverse the district court’s dismissal of Count Three.
3. CAPTA: Guardian ad litem provisions (Count Nine)
Count Nine of the complaint seeks injunctive relief on
behalf of a class of foster children who have not been
appointed guardians ad litem. It seeks to enforce the guardian
ad litem provision of CAPTA, codified at 42 U.S.C.
§ 5106a(b)(2)(B)(xiii), which provides that:
10
Additional evidence of Congress’s intent to create an enforceable right
can be found at 42 U.S.C. § 622(b)(8)(A)(ii), which requires each State to
assure that it is “operating” a case review system “for each child receiving
foster care under the supervision of the State.” See, e.g., Kenny A., 218
F.R.D. at 292-93; Brian A., 149 F. Supp. 2d at 947; cf. 31 Foster Children,
329 F.3d at 1271 n.8. But see Charlie H., 83 F. Supp. 2d at 485-89.
HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4775
A State plan . . . shall contain a description of the