HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4749
[…] the enforcement mechanism Congress provided.”).
[19] We conclude that the case plan provisions of the
CWA, codified at §§ 671(a)(16) and 675(1), are enforceable
through § 1983. We therefore reverse the district court’s dis-
missal of Count Eight.
2. CWA: Records Provisions (Count Three)
Count Three is a claim for injunctive relief and damages on
behalf of the individual plaintiffs. It seeks to enforce the
HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4773
requirement that a State provide updated health and education
records to foster parents as part of a “case review system.”
These provisions are codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(16),
675(1), and 675(5)(D).
As it does with respect to a case plan, § 671(a)(16) requires
a State to provide for a “case review system” for each child.
Section 675(5)(D) defines “case review system” to include “a
procedure for assuring that . . . a child’s health and education
record . . . is reviewed and updated, and a copy of the record
is supplied to the foster parent or foster care provider with
whom the child is placed, at the time of each placement of the
child in foster care.” Section 675(1)(C) outlines the detailed
information that must be included in a child’s health and edu-
cation record.
The district court analyzed the records provisions of the
CWA along with the case plan provisions and concluded that
the records provisions were also not enforceable.