HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4749
[…] tory, constitutional violations” and explains that Defendants are entitled to
qualified immunity because it is not “clearly established” that the statutory
provisions at issue are privately enforceable. These statements are incor-
rect. First, enforcement through § 1983 does not transform a statutory
HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4769
1. CWA: Case Plan Provisions (Count Eight)
Count Eight of the complaint seeks injunctive relief for a
class of children who have not received a case plan as
required by the CWA. The case plan provisions of the CWA
are codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 671(a)(16) and 675(1). Section
671(a)(16) states that:
In order for a State to be eligible for payments under
this part, it shall have a plan approved by the Secre-
tary which . . . provides for the development of a
case plan (as defined in section 675(1) of this title)
for each child receiving foster care maintenance pay-
ments under the State plan . . . .
Section 675(1) provides a detailed definition of what a case