HENRY A. v. WILLDEN 4749
[…] ance in the form of a certification by the Governor
of the State that the State has in effect and is enforc-
ing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a
statewide program . . . that includes provisions and
procedures requiring that in every case involving a
victim of child abuse or neglect which results in a
judicial proceeding, a guardian ad litem . . . shall be
appointed to represent the child in such proceedings
. . . .[11]
As the district court observed, Nevada does have a law
directing state courts to appoint a guardian ad litem for every
eligible child. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.500(1) (“After a
petition is filed that a child is in need of protection . . . the
court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child.”). But
courts do not always order these appointments, because Clark
County does not have enough guardian ad litem volunteers.
See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.500(2) (“No compensation may
be allowed a person serving as a guardian ad litem pursuant
to this section.”).