4824 VETERANS FOR COMMON SENSE v. SHINSEKI
[…] The imme-
diate question before us is whether VCS’s challenge to the
VJRA is similar to its claims challenging the conduct of the
VHA and the delays in adjudication of service-related disabil-
ity claims, which we have already concluded would require
review of the circumstances of individual requests for benefits
by veterans. Unlike those previous claims, reviewing the
VA’s procedures for filing and handling benefits claims at the
Regional Offices does not require us to review “decisions”
affecting the provision of benefits to any individual claimants.
38 U.S.C. § 511; see also id. § 5104 (requiring notice to a vet-
eran of a “decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this
title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant”).
Indeed, VCS does not challenge decisions at all. A consider-
ation of the constitutionality of the procedures in place, which
frame the system by which a veteran presents his claims to the
VA, is different than a consideration of the decisions that