United States v. Register
[…] B. On December 8, 2010, Register was indicted on thirteen counts of willful failure to pay over taxes in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202.3 Each count charged that federal income taxes and FICA taxes had been withheld from the wages of CRB employees during a particular quarter but were never paid over to the IRS. The thirteen failure-to-pay-over counts in the indictment covered the period from the fourth quarter of 2004 through the fourth quarter of 2007. Register was also 3 Section 7202 provides: Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution. 4 indicted on four counts of filing false individual federal income tax returns in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1).4 Each count charged that Register had falsely stated on his return for a particular year that federal income tax had been withheld when, in fact, he knew that it had not.