Jesse M. Bless, Trial Attorney, (David V. Bernal, Assistant Director, with him on the
[…] -2-
In March and May 2004, Ms. Shepherd was convicted in Utah of attempted
forgery and third-degree forgery. After she served her time, the government initiated
removal proceedings against her, alleging she was a criminal alien subject to removal
under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) based on the convictions.
At an initial hearing before the Immigration Judge (IJ), government counsel noted
that Ms. Shepherd’s history suggested she might be able to prove she became a U.S.
citizen through adoption under the CCA’s automatic citizenship provision, 8 U.S.C.
§ 1431. This provision directs that “[a] child born outside of the United States
automatically becomes a citizen of the United States” when three conditions are fulfilled:
“(1) At least one parent of the child is a citizen of the United States”; “(2) The child is
under the age of eighteen years”; and “(3) The child is residing in the United States in the
legal and physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for
permanent residence.” Id. § 1431(a); see also id. § 1431(b) (clarifying that an adopted