United States Court of Appeals
[…] Mr. Boles would have trouble on the diligence part since
the Parole Board action he complains of occurred in April 2008, and Mr. Boles
-14-
was not released from confinement until February 25, 2010. R. Vol. 1 at 295.
During that period he apparently found time to sue Ms. Oaks, and the State Parole
Board unsuccessfully in state court. See, e.g., Boles v. Oaks, Logan Co. Colo.
Dist. Ct. No. 08CV49, decided July 2, 2009.
However, the core of Mr. Boles’ difficulties on this claim lies elsewhere.
His allegations of unlawful confinement are so opaque as to be meaningless. He
refers to C.R.S.A. § 18-1.3-401(6), which provides in part “that in no case shall
the term of sentence be greater than twice the maximum nor less than one-half the
minimum term authorized in the presumptive range for the punishment of the
offense.” But he does not cite to the presumptive range for his sentence or
provide any calculations. We do know from our opinion denying Mr. Boles a
COA regarding his 28 U.S.C. § 2254 petition that he was convicted in state court
of three counts of felony menacing and was given three consecutive six-year