REVISED MAY 8, 2012
[…] or words, but rather . . . grasp[s] the instrument by its four corners and in the light
of the entire instrument . . . ascertain the parties’ intent.”24 With these principles
of Montana law in mind, we turn to the contractual language here in dispute.
3. Application
First, we cannot sanction the district court’s approach to construing the AMI
provision. That court relied principally on extrinsic evidence to conclude that the
20
Id.
21
Id. (emphasis added).
22
Id. (internal quotations omitted); see also MONT. CODE § 28-3-306(1) (“If the terms of
a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, the promise must be interpreted in the
sense in which the promisor believed, at the time of making it, that the promisee understood
it.”).
23
K&R P’p v. City of Whitefish, 189 P.3d 593, 600 (Mont. 2008) (quoting MONT. CODE
§ 28-3-202).
24
Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Sandtana, Inc. v. Wallin
Ranch Co., 80 P.3d 1224, 1229 (Mont. 2003) (stating it “is well established that a court, in