REVISED MAY 8, 2012
[…] transaction and the parties.” Id. “When, as here, the parties have not expressly chosen the
applicable law, we consider . . . contacts” such as the place of contracting, negotiation,
performance, and the location of the contract’s subject matter. Id. All of these factors counsel
for the application of Montana substantive law to this case. See also Ellis v. Trustmark
Builders, Inc., 625 F.3d 222, 225 (5th Cir. 2010) (“When sitting in diversity, we apply the
choice-of-law rules of the forum state . . . to determine which state’s substantive law should
apply.” ).
15
MONT. CODE § 28-3-301.
16
Id. § 28-3-303. See also MONT. CODE § 28-2-905(1) (“Whenever the terms of an
agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all
those terms.”).
17
Id. § 28-3-401.
18
Mary J. Baker Revocable Trust v. Cenex Harvest States, Coop., Inc., 164 P.3d 851, 857
(Mont. 2007) (citation omitted).
19
Id. (emphasis added).
8
No. 10-20497
duty of the court . . . to apply the language as written.”20 Conversely, contractual