Law Offices of K.C. Okoli v. BNB Bank
[…] regulations or statutes are interpreted by the federal trade commission or such
department, division, commission or agency or the federal courts.
§ 349(d). Consequently, as Okoli’s complaint alleges that BNB made the proceeds of its check
available within the seven-day time frame established by the EFAA and its implementing
regulations, it cannot bring a claim against BNB pursuant to § 349.
1
We need not decide whether the plaintiff’s state law claims are preempted. Still, we
note that the district court’s non-precedential opinion overlooks language in 12 U.S.C. § 4007(a)
exempting from federal preemption those state laws that require banks to make funds available
earlier than the EFAA mandates. See id. (“Any law or regulation of any State . . . which
requires that funds deposited . . . in an account at a depository institution chartered by such State
be made available for withdrawal in a shorter period of time than the period of time provided” by
the EFAA or its implementing regulations “shall . . . supersede the provisions of this chapter . . .
[that] relate to the time by which funds deposited . . . in an account shall be available . . . .”).
5
Okoli’s common law fraud claim was also properly dismissed. Under New York law, to